AngleseyChart

Anglesey Masters Challenge

The Anglesey Masters Challenge is a tough sea-kayaking challenge, comprised of a series of advanced routes set around the coastline of the Isle of Anglesey.

Complete the full series to become an 'Anglesey Master'!


The courses:
  1. Dulas Dash - 5nm - 1pt
  2. Rhoscolyn Beacon - 6nm - 2pts
  3. Skerries - 9nm - 3pts
  4. Malltraeth Madness - 12nm - 4pts
  5. The Stacks - 16nm - 5pts
  6. Three Mice - 17nm - 6pts
  7. Menai Ultimate - 33nm - 7pts

These routes will test accomplished and experienced of sea paddlers. They require self-reliance and expert knowledge of tidal planning, navigation, open water conditions and rough water paddling. We display the details of those who have chosen to paddle them, we do not condone or recommend that others should do likewise.

  • Solo paddlers and Teams are eligble.
  • Solo throughout, or the same team throughout.
  • No portages allowed.

Please send your time accompanied with the GPS track file (no webpage links, screengrabs etc please.)
Please use Performance Sea Kayak facebook to submit a run.




 Anglesey Masters

- Steve MilesK1M2020
- Richard Griffiths HughesK1M2019
- Pascale Eichenmuller
/ John Willacy
Team_Mx2019
- Chris ThorneSUP_M2018
- John WillacyK1M2018



Anglesey Masters Challenge

Name Cat Club Pts/Num Ynys Dulas Beacon Skerries Malltraeth Stacks 3 Mice Ultimate
1 John Willacy K1M Rockpool
Kayaks
28 pts / 7 runs
(16:10:03)
Master
00:53:36
Jul-17
01:02:19
Apr-19
01:27:53
Apr-19
02:04:44
Feb-18
02:41:03
Sep-17
02:54:15
Feb-18
05:06:13
May-17
2 Steve Miles K1M Anglesey
Adventures
28 pts / 7 runs
(19:01:30)
Master
01:00:01
Sep-17
01:12:31
Sep-19
01:46:38
Jan-19
02:21:45
Dec-20
03:10:49
Aug-17
03:27:22
Nov-17
06:02:24
Sep-19
3 Pascale Eichenmuller
John Willacy
Team_Mx Rockpool
Kayaks
28 pts / 7 runs
(19:01:48)
Master
01:01:42
Jun-17
01:11:02
Aug-17
01:48:12
Apr-17
02:12:41
Sep-17
03:16:51
Dec-17
03:36:02
Apr-18
05:55:18
Apr-19
4 Richard Griffiths Hughes K1M Môn
Active
28 pts / 7 runs
(19:27:33)
Master
01:04:41
Jul-17
01:23:42
Aug-17
02:04:29
Sep-17
02:13:52
Apr-18
03:29:57
Sep-19
03:38:30
Apr-18
05:32:22
Jul-19
5 Chris Thorne SUP_M Snowdonia
Watersports
28 pts / 7 runs
(23:11:05)
Master
01:17:37
Sep-17
01:54:28
Oct-17
02:09:33
Apr-18
02:39:36
Aug-17
04:13:09
Feb-18
04:13:32
Mar-18
06:43:10
Aug-17
6 Jonny Eldridge K1M 22 pts / 5 runs
(12:53:04)
--
--
01:04:32
May-18
01:31:27
Jul-18
01:57:19
Jul-20
--
--
03:09:17
Jun-18
05:10:29
Jul-18
7 Dave Cutts K1M Môr
A Mynydd Adv.
20 pts / 4 runs
(14:14:31)
--
--
01:19:57
Aug-21
--
--
--
--
03:26:53
Jul-20
03:39:08
Aug-21
05:48:33
Apr-19
8 Bryan Dickinson
Jenny Wong
Team_Mx Snowdonia
CC
18 pts / 4 runs
(17:23:47)
--
--
01:15:23
Sep-21
01:53:12
Sep-21
--
--
--
--
04:07:56
Apr-21
10:07:17
Aug-16
9 Norbert Ziober K1M 14 pts / 3 runs
(07:45:30)
--
--
--
--
01:44:01
May-17
--
--
02:51:29
Aug-17
03:10:00
Aug-17
--
--
10 Dan McGonigle K1M Snowdonia
Watersports
10 pts / 2 runs
(07:17:12)
--
--
--
--
01:52:58
Sep-17
--
--
--
--
--
--
05:24:14
Aug-17
11 Bryan Dickinson K1M Snowdonia
CC
8 pts / 2 runs
(10:31:37)
01:00:10
Aug-17
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
09:31:27
Jul-15
12 Robert Townsend SUP_M 5 pts / 2 runs
(04:31:50)
01:19:33
May-18
--
--
--
--
03:12:17
Jul-18
--
--
--
--
--
--
13 Dave Cutts
Kathy Webb
Team_Mx Team
Gen X
3 pts / 1 runs
(03:11:31)
--
--
--
--
03:11:31
Jun-19
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
14 Clare Sharp K1W 1 pts / 1 runs
(01:01:57)
01:01:57
May-21
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
Ynys Dulas
1 pt
Beacon
2 pts
Skerries
3 pts
Malltraeth
4 pts
Stacks
5 pts
3 Mice
6 pts
Ultimate
7 pts

Anglesey Masters
17 paddlers total.
11 solo paddlers
6 team paddlers in 3 teams
5 Masters


Files Searched: 1

Submit a time here.

Read The Safety Page